Privacy Policy




Newtonmore Camanachd Club is a member of the Camanachd Association and is a controller of personal information provided to us for the purposes of running the club.

Playing Members and coaches personal data
When you register as a member or renew your membership (or if you are a parent or guardian registering or renewing on behalf of a child) we will ask you for certain personal information including name, address, e mail address, contact telephone number and any medical conditions or allergies.

We need that information to manage you/or your child's membership. We use this information to set up your Camanachd Association membership and insurance through the Shinty Azolve membership system.

Player and coach photographs with short biographies are routinely displayed on our website www.newtonmoreshinty.com If any player or coach does not want their photo to be displayed they can request that. Please note that photography takes place at certain of our events, matches, coffee mornings and events. By attending these you agree to your image being photographed and grant your permission, free of charge, for us to use such pictures (including publication on the internet and social media.)

Other members
In order to manage all the activities of the club we require to manage information regarding life membership, season ticket holders/members, coaches qualifications/attendance at courses, MIDAS driving qualifications/course attendance, First Aid qualifications/course attendance and all information in support of Child Protection including PVG checks/registration and related course attendance.

Other supporters
People who provide us with bank details for e.g. their lottery subscription can be assured that their details are kept securely. By becoming a member of our club lottery you agree that in the instance of you winning a prize, your name and town/city where you live along with your winning numbers, but no other details, will be shown on our prize winners list and displayed on our Facebook Page.

Many people contact us to ask to be kept informed about club activities through our newsletter and e mail updates. We never share these e mail addresses and all communications are blind copied to ensure privacy. You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists at any time and reminders about this are included with all our e mails.

Sharing information
We may be required to share personal information with Statutory or Regulatory authorities/organisations to comply with our statutory obligations e.g. with Disclosure Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.

Protection of your information
All information held by the club in electronic form is held on private computers and is password protected. All hard copy information is held in a secure cabinet. Certain information on qualifications held by coaches and others e.g. PVG membership is posted on the website and on the club noticeboard. When you cease to be a member we will destroy your personal information that we hold two years after you cease to be a member.

Your rights
If you are an individual this section sets out your legal rights in respect of any of your Personal Data that we are holding and/or processing. If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights you should put your request in writing to us, giving us enough information to identify you and respond to your request.
1.You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you by making a “subject access” request. We will respond to any such request within 30 days.
2.You have the right to have any inaccurate information we hold about you be corrected and/or updated. If any of the information you have provided changes, or you become aware of any inaccuracies in such information, please let us know in writing, giving us enough information to deal with the change or correction.
3.You have the right, in certain circumstances, to request that we delete all Personal Data we hold about you. Please note that this right of erasure is not available in all circumstances, e.g. where we need to retain the Data for any possible legal purposes, but if this is the case we will let you know.

Accessibility
This Policy will be displayed on our website (if we have one) and in our premises. If you wish a copy to be given to you please write to our secretary asking for a copy of the Policy to be posted or e-mailed to you.
This Policy does aim to provide you with all relevant details about how we process your information in a concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible form, using clear and plain language. If you have any difficulty in reading or understanding this Policy, or if you would like this Policy an another format (e.g. audio, large print or braille please get in touch with us.)

Complaints

f you have any concerns about how we collect or process your information then you have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, which for the UK is the UK Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Complaints can be submitted to the ICO through the ICO helpline by calling 0303 123 1113. Further information about reporting concerns to the ICO is available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Review
This Policy is reviewed on a regular basis by the Committee and any changes will be added to or deleted from this Policy.



Approved by the Committee 22nd May 2018