Privacy Policy


Newtonmore Camanachd Club is a member of the Camanachd Association and is a controller of personal information provided to us for the purposes of running the club.


Playing Members and coaches personal data
When you register as a member or renew your membership (or if you are a parent or guardian registering or renewing on behalf of a child) we will ask you for certain personal information including name, address, e mail address, contact telephone number and any medical conditions or allergies.
We need that information to manage you/or your child's membership. We use this information to set up your Camanachd Association membership and insurance through the Shinty Azolve membership system.


Player and coach photographs with short biographies are routinely displayed on our website newtonmoreshinty.com. If anyone does not wish their photo to be displayed they can request that.


Other members
In order to manage all the activities of the club we require to manage information regarding life membership, season ticket holders/members, coaches qualifications/attendance at courses, MIDAS driving qualifications/course attendance, First Aid qualifications/course attendance and all information in support of Child Protection including PVG checks/registration and related course attendance.


Other supporters
People who provide us with bank details for e.g. their lottery subscription can be assured that their details are kept securely.

Many people contact us to ask to be kept informed about club activities through our newsletter and e mail updates. We never share these e mail addresses and all communications are blind copied to ensure privacy. You can ask to be removed from our mailing lists at any time and reminders about this are included with all our e mails.


Sharing information
We may be required to share personal information with Statutory or Regulatory authorities/organisations to comply with our statutory obligations e.g. with Disclosure Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children.


Protection of your information
All information held by the club in electronic form is held on private computers and is password protected. All hard copy information is held in a secure cabinet. Certain information on qualifications held by coaches and others e.g. PVG membership is posted on the website and on the club noticeboard. When you cease to be a member we will destroy your personal information that we hold.


Your rights
You can ask to request access to the personal information we hold about you by making a “subject access” request; if you believe personal information is incomplete or inaccurate you can ask us to change it; you can request restrictions on the processing of your personal information for specific purposes ; you may ask us to delete your personal information at any time. If you are dissatisfied with our action you can raise a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Approved by the Committee 22nd May 2018